Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Michelle Cummins, DPM

Podiatry · San Francisco

NPI 1104433226

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
24
7 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Bay Area Foot Care Inc · 127 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

24 plans · 7 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Cummins’s office at (415) 759-2014 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

24 of 24 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health Advantage PPO (PPO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Silicon (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health smartHMO (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Astiva Health C-SNP WOW - NorCal (HMO C-SNP)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Premier Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Savings Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Blue Shield Inspire (HMO)Blue Shield of CaliforniaListedAug 26, 2026
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$3,831

Medicare paid this office $3,831 for 26 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Short return visit (20+ min)11$1,412$88

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Removal of nail tissue318More than 79% of doctors who do this
Removal of skin lesions1-10None
Removal of tissue23More than 71% of doctors who do this
Removal or shaving of skin growth127More than 86% of doctors who do this

Who their Medicare patients are

26 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 81 · Under 65 0% · Also on Medicaid 0% · Health risk score 0.86. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical podiatry clinician is at 1.55.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Coronary heart disease 42%.

The office billed $14,744, Medicare allowed $4,808 and paid $3,831; for 58 services of 17 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$1,170 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251236None$1,170
202467None$1,063

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerOrtholoc 2 Lapifuse$328
17 payments
  • Meals for Ortholoc 3di · 2025-12-10 · $5
  • Meals for Bioskin · 2025-12-08 · $8
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-11-13 · $9
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-11-06 · $19
  • Meals for Citrefix · 2025-10-15 · $14
  • Meals for N/A · 2025-09-26 · $9
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-09-17 · $5
  • Meals for Citrefix · 2025-09-16 · $9
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-09-12 · $140
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-09-09 · $21
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-09-03 · $11
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-08-26 · $5
  • Meals for Prostep Mica · 2025-08-05 · $37
  • Meals for Augment Injectable · 2025-08-05 · $11
  • Meals for Actishield · 2025-08-01 · $10
  • Meals for Prostep Mica · 2025-07-29 · $8
  • Meals for Actishield · 2025-07-15 · $5
DePuy Synthes SalesMotoband$179
3 payments
  • Meals for Motoband · 2025-09-12 · $36
  • Meals for Motoband · 2025-01-14 · $93
  • Meals for Motoband · 2025-01-03 · $50
Smith+NephewGrafix$175
4 payments
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-09-30 · $8
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-08-14 · $14
  • Meals for Grafix · 2025-05-14 · $148
  • Meals for Stravix · 2025-03-25 · $5
Avita Medical AmericasRecell$135
1 payment
  • Meals for Recell · 2025-03-11 · $135
CuronixPns Freedom-4a Permanent Neurostimulator Receiver Kit Channel A$111
1 payment
  • Meals for Pns Freedom-4a Permanent Neurostimulator Receiver Kit Channel A · 2025-01-07 · $111
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$61
3 payments
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2025-09-08 · $25
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2025-08-06 · $20
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2025-02-12 · $16
See all 36 published payments
Every published payment
StrykerMeals · 2025-12-10Ortholoc 3di$5
StrykerMeals · 2025-12-08Bioskin$8
ANI PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-11-21Purified Cortrophin Gel$27
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-13Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$9
Orthofix MedicalMeals · 2025-11-12Physio-Stim$20
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-06N/A$19
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-15Citrefix$14
Orthofix MedicalMeals · 2025-10-11Physio-Stim$26
Treace Medical ConceptsMeals · 2025-10-02Percuplasty Tray$32
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-09-30Collagenase Santyl$8
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-26N/A$9
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-17Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$5
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-16Citrefix$9
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-09-12Motoband$36
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-12Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$140
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-09Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$21
Paratek PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-09-08Nuzyra$25
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-03Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$11
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-26Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$5
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-08-14Collagenase Santyl$14
Paratek PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-08-06Nuzyra$20
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-05Prostep Mica$37
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-05Augment Injectable$11
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-01Actishield$10
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-29Prostep Mica$8
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-15Actishield$5
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-05-14Grafix$148
Alafair BiosciencesMeals · 2025-05-06Versawrap$28
AmgenMeals · 2025-04-24Krystexxa$25
Vertex PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-03-25Journavx$24
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-03-25Stravix$5
Avita Medical AmericasMeals · 2025-03-11Recell$135
Paratek PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-02-12Nuzyra$16
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-14Motoband$93
CuronixMeals · 2025-01-07Pns Freedom-4a Permanent Neurostimulator Receiver Kit Channel A$111
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-03Motoband$50
See earlier years (2024)

2024: $1,063

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerAugment Injectable$360
1 payment
  • Meals for Augment Injectable · 2024-11-12 · $360
ExactechVantage$213
1 payment
  • Meals for Vantage · 2024-06-06 · $213
Treace Medical ConceptsLapiplasty System$190
1 payment
  • Meals for Lapiplasty System · 2024-09-11 · $190
Alafair BiosciencesVersawrap$177
2 payments
  • Meals for Versawrap · 2024-09-23 · $114
  • Meals for Versawrap · 2024-09-14 · $63
Paragon 28Bun-Yo-Matic$100
1 payment
  • Meals for Bun-Yo-Matic · 2024-10-08 · $100
AmgenKrystexxa$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Krystexxa · 2024-10-15 · $24

Professional record

NPI
1104433226
Trained
New York College of Podiatric Medicine, 2021
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 213ES0103X (213ES0103X)
Mailing address
Po Box 25576, Belfast, ME, 04915
NPI first listed
2020-09-24
NPI last updated
2024-09-05
NPI record certified
2024-08-07

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 10353 Torre Ave Ste C, Cupertino, CA, 95014 · 2500 Hospital Dr Bldg 1, Mountain View, CA, 94040