Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Evelyn Hien Nguyen-Bringas, OD

Optometry · San Jose

NPI 1104319185

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
12
5 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Furlong Vision Correction Medical Center Inc · 5 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

12 plans · 5 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Nguyen-Bringas’s office at (408) 453-5600 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

12 of 12 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Astiva Health C-SNP WOW - NorCal (HMO C-SNP)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Premier Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Savings Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Medicaid work

$631 in 2022

Medicaid paid $631 for 216 billed services this clinician did in 2022, up to 28 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
OPH SVCS MEDICAL XM&EVAL COMPRE NEW PT 1/> VST50$284
Fitting of monofocal spectacles32$116
DETERMINATION REFRACTIVE STATE96$115
Frames, purchases38$115
Medicaid work by year
2022216428$631
202153115$79
202014114$36
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
DETERMINATION REFRACTIVE STATE53$79

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
DETERMINATION REFRACTIVE STATE14$36

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$261

Pharmacies billed $261 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 20) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to compare fairly with other clinicians.

19 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $261 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Brimonidine15$105$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202420170% (0)None$261
202324None0% (0)None$2,485
202212None0% (0)None$3,403

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$23 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$23
202211None$121
202011None$17
201911None$30

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
GlaukosCe-Marked Kxla System$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Ce-Marked Kxla System · 2024-08-22 · $23
See the published payment
Every published payment
GlaukosMeals · 2024-08-22Ce-Marked Kxla System$23
See earlier years (2022, 2020, 2019)

2022: $121

Payments by company in 2022
GlaxoSmithKlineTrelegy Ellipta$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Trelegy Ellipta · 2022-04-27 · $121

2020: $17

Payments by company in 2020
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-04-03 · $17

2019: $30

Payments by company in 2019
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-09 · $30

Professional record

NPI
1104319185
Licence
CA 33933TLG
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
620 N 6th St Apt 1311, San Jose, CA, 95112
NPI first listed
2018-06-13
NPI last updated
2023-09-11
NPI record certified
2023-09-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 2107 N 1st St Ste 131, San Jose, CA, 95131