Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Courtney Brown, PA

Physician Assistant · Benicia

NPI 1093282576

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
3
1 carrier
Offices
3
Since medical school
8 years
Graduated 2018

Offices

3 locations · Urgent Care Plus Telehealth Inc · 27 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

3 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Courtney Brown’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence C56019 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2013 · expires 2027-03-31 · University of Cairo Faculty of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$62

Pharmacies billed $62 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

12 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $62 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202412NoneNone0%$62
20211076965% (69)0%$1,084
2020724282% (59)None$799
2019574688% (50)0%$482

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2021: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen34$431$13
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen11$108$10
Tramadol21$81$4
Meloxicam18$67$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen40$540$13

2019: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen35$246$7
Tramadol13$59$5

Money from drug and device companies

$137 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$137
202322None$54
202223None$100
202122None$64

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Mentor WorldwideMentor Cpx 2 Breast Tissue Expander$137
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Cpx 2 Breast Tissue Expander · 2024-05-03 · $137
See the published payment
Every published payment
Mentor WorldwideMeals · 2024-05-03Mentor Cpx 2 Breast Tissue Expander$137
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021)

2023: $54

Payments by company in 2023
AesculapElan 4$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Elan 4 · 2023-01-09 · $30
Integra LifeSciencesDurasorb Monofilament Mesh$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Durasorb Monofilament Mesh · 2023-06-12 · $24

2022: $100

Payments by company in 2022
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$51
2 payments
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2022-12-21 · $19
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2022-09-07 · $33
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$49
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2022-08-01 · $49

2021: $64

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicAquamantys$52
1 payment
  • Meals for Aquamantys · 2021-08-03 · $52
BioventusExogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Exogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System · 2021-02-18 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1093282576
Licence
CA 56019California C56019: Current · expires 2027-03-31
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Physician assistant, surgical (363AS0400X); Federal specialty code 207XX0801X (207XX0801X); Federal specialty code 208200000X (208200000X); Physician assistant (363A00000X)
Mailing address
2299 Post St Ste 207, San Francisco, CA, 94115
NPI first listed
2018-11-01
NPI last updated
2025-12-03
NPI record certified
2025-12-03

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.