Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Thomas W S Puzin, DDS

Dentist · Santa Clara

NPI 1083750657

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Puzin’s office at (408) 247-5442 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A27056 · Deceased

Licence status: Deceased · since 1975 · University of California, Irvine College of Medicine.

Licensee is deceased.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$293,878 in 2024

Medicaid paid $293,878 for 1,152 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 179 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Service1,152$293,878
Medicaid work by year
20241,1521179$293,878
20232,4133292$545,747
20222,2432250$523,930
20212,5491310$608,883
20202,0621289$480,793
20191,5211189$344,770
20181,1991210$267,512
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Service2,231$540,852
Service165$4,895
Service17$0

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Service2,072$523,820
Service171$110

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Service2,549$608,883

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Service2,062$480,793

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Service1,521$344,770

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Service1,199$267,512

Money from drug and device companies

$29 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$29
202211None$163
202022None$95

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$29
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-11-19 · $29
See the published payment
Every published payment
SolventumMeals · 2025-11-193m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$29
See earlier years (2022, 2020)

2022: $163

Payments by company in 2022
3m3m Filtek$163
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Filtek · 2022-05-17 · $163

2020: $95

Payments by company in 2020
3mFiltek Bulk Fill Flowable Restorative Materials$79
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek Bulk Fill Flowable Restorative Materials · 2020-03-11 · $79
KerrCavicide$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Cavicide · 2020-02-18 · $16

Professional record

NPI
1083750657
Licence
CA 27056California A27056: Deceased
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
545 Saratoga Av, Thomas Puzin DDS Family Dentistry Suite B, Santa Clara, CA, 95050
NPI first listed
2007-01-30
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.