Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ligia Soraya Abohande, NP

Nurse Practitioner · Los Gatos

NPI 1083126684

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · M Reza Rohani MD Facs Inc · 2 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Ligia Soraya Abohande’s office at (408) 358-3111 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Original Medicare doctor bills

$1,161,591

Medicare paid this office $1,161,591 for 35 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Removal of skin and tissue, 20.0 sq cm or less13$2,776$103
Return visit (30+ min)13$2,733$105
Residence visit for established patient with low level of medical decision making, per day at least 30 minutes13$2,302$59

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Removal of skin lesions17More than 63% of doctors who do this
Removal of tissue106More than 86% of doctors who do this

Who their Medicare patients are

35 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 75 · Women 60% · Also on Medicaid 37% · Health risk score 2.59. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical nurse practitioner clinician is at 1.42.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Diabetes 43% · Chronic kidney disease 31%.

The office billed $1,563,780, Medicare allowed $1,457,915 and paid $1,161,591; for 730 services of 28 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$54,657

Pharmacies billed $54,657 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

46 generic and 14 brand-name prescriptions · $54,657 in drug cost · 19 antibiotic prescriptions.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Santyl14$53,811$3,844

Money from drug and device companies

$628 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025613None$628
2024414None$613
2023516None$916
202237None$794

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$211
6 payments
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-11-10 · $17
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-09-17 · $15
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-08-05 · $9
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-05-16 · $141
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-04-24 · $9
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2025-02-20 · $20
Tactile Systems TechnologyFlexitouch Plus$152
1 payment
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2025-03-21 · $152
OrganogenesisPuraply Wound Matrix$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Puraply Wound Matrix · 2025-12-03 · $121
Molnlycke Health Care USMepilex Border Sacrum$92
3 payments
  • Meals for Mepilex Border Post-Op Ag · 2025-10-03 · $18
  • Meals for Mepilex Border Sacrum · 2025-09-24 · $51
  • Meals for Mepilex Border Sacrum · 2025-03-17 · $22
Urgo Medical North AmericaUrgoclean Ag$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Urgoclean Ag · 2025-01-29 · $35
ConvaTecConvatec Inc.$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Convatec Inc. · 2025-01-16 · $17
See all 13 published payments
Every published payment
OrganogenesisMeals · 2025-12-03Puraply Wound Matrix$121
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-11-10Collagenase Santyl$17
Molnlycke Health Care USMeals · 2025-10-03Mepilex Border Post-Op Ag$18
Molnlycke Health Care USMeals · 2025-09-24Mepilex Border Sacrum$51
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-09-17Collagenase Santyl$15
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-08-05Collagenase Santyl$9
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-05-16Collagenase Santyl$141
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-04-24Collagenase Santyl$9
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-21Flexitouch Plus$152
Molnlycke Health Care USMeals · 2025-03-17Mepilex Border Sacrum$22
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-02-20Collagenase Santyl$20
Urgo Medical North AmericaMeals · 2025-01-29Urgoclean Ag$35
ConvaTecMeals · 2025-01-16Convatec Inc.$17
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $613

Payments by company in 2024
Smith+NephewStravix$280
7 payments
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2024-07-19 · $23
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2024-06-11 · $6
  • Meals for Stravix · 2024-05-10 · $119
  • Meals for Grafix · 2024-04-26 · $56
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2024-04-18 · $40
  • Meals for Grafix · 2024-03-27 · $28
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2024-02-05 · $9
SolventumActiv.A.C.$170
3 payments
  • Meals for Activ.A.C. · 2024-08-22 · $28
  • Meals for Activ.A.C. · 2024-06-12 · $97
  • Meals for Activ.A.C. · 2024-05-23 · $45
Molnlycke Health Care USMepilex Border Post-Op Ag$85
2 payments
  • Meals for Mepilex Border Post-Op Ag · 2024-11-20 · $59
  • Meals for Mepilex Border Post-Op Ag · 2024-11-13 · $26
Biotissue HoldingsNone$78
2 payments
  • Meals · 2024-09-30 · $28
  • Meals · 2024-06-24 · $51

2023: $916

Payments by company in 2023
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$405
3 payments
  • Meals · 2023-06-28 · $191
  • Meals · 2023-03-01 · $106
  • Meals · 2023-02-09 · $108
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$326
10 payments
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-12-06 · $8
  • Meals for Grafix · 2023-12-06 · $10
  • Meals for Oasis Micro · 2023-11-29 · $53
  • Meals for Grafix · 2023-11-01 · $13
  • Meals for Stravix · 2023-08-24 · $43
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-07-24 · $21
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-05-23 · $32
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-04-27 · $122
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-03-22 · $8
  • Meals for Grafix · 2023-03-22 · $15
ConvaTecEsteem$123
1 payment
  • Meals for Esteem · 2023-05-12 · $123
Biotissue HoldingsNeox$37
1 payment
  • Meals for Neox · 2023-04-17 · $37
Hologic Sales and ServiceCoolseal Generator$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Coolseal Generator · 2023-11-29 · $26

2022: $794

Payments by company in 2022
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$645
5 payments
  • Meals · 2022-11-09 · $108
  • Meals · 2022-10-12 · $177
  • Meals · 2022-07-28 · $89
  • Meals · 2022-07-28 · $152
  • Meals · 2022-07-28 · $119
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2022-03-24 · $122
Baxter HealthcareHillrom - Centrella Smart+ Bed$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Hillrom - Centrella Smart+ Bed · 2022-11-07 · $27

Professional record

NPI
1083126684
Licence
CA 95021628, CA 95108942
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 363LF0000X (363LF0000X); Federal specialty code 163WW0000X (163WW0000X)
Mailing address
P.O Box 320122, Los Gatos, CA, 95032
NPI first listed
2017-11-04
NPI last updated
2022-08-09
NPI record certified
2022-08-09

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.