Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ziba Manouchehrizadeh, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1073615779

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Manouchehrizadeh’s office at (408) 218-3124 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G42935 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1980 · expires 2028-02-29 · University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$193

Pharmacies billed $193 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 30) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

30 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $193 in drug cost · 13 antibiotic prescriptions to 11 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin11$44$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202430170% (0)0%$193
202320140% (0)0%$180
20224121None0%$264
20214015NoneNone$568
202023140% (0)0%$301
201914None0% (0)0%$194
201832160% (0)0%$333
20174922None0%$386
201621NoneNoneNone$286
201519None0% (0)0%$400
20142011None0%$183
20131812None0%$312

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin19$103$5
Chlorhexidine Gluconate16$69$4

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate16$71$4
Amoxicillin12$54$5

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin11$83$8

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin11$83$8

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin18$96$5

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin24$138$6
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$79$7

Money from drug and device companies

$17 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$17
202122None$95
202049None$667
201922None$153

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-10-28 · $17
See the published payment
Every published payment
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-10-28Oral Hygieneother$17
See earlier years (2021, 2020, 2019)

2021: $95

Payments by company in 2021
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTsv Ng Surgical$75
1 payment
  • Education for Tsv Ng Surgical · 2021-05-13 · $75
KulzerProv-Kb$20
1 payment
  • Gift for Prov-Kb · 2021-03-22 · $20

2020: $667

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTapered Screw$403
6 payments
  • Meals for Tsv 4mm Machined Collar Mtx · 2020-09-21 · $28
  • Education for Tapered Screw · 2020-05-21 · $75
  • Education for Tapered Screw · 2020-05-12 · $75
  • Education for All Osseotite Implants · 2020-05-07 · $75
  • Education for All T3 Implants · 2020-03-31 · $75
  • Education for All Osseotite Implants · 2020-03-24 · $75
KulzerIvory Releaf$195
1 payment
  • Gift for Ivory Releaf · 2020-03-12 · $195
Straumann USANone$50
1 payment
  • Education · 2020-03-27 · $50
Align TechnologyInvisalign$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-02-13 · $19

2019: $153

Payments by company in 2019
VOCO AmericaAdmira Fusion$118
1 payment
  • Meals for Admira Fusion · 2019-07-10 · $118
Premier Dental ProductsPremierair H6/H7$36
1 payment
  • Gift for Premierair H6/H7 · 2019-10-07 · $36

Professional record

NPI
1073615779
Licence
CA 42935California G42935: Current · expires 2028-02-29
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
335 Saratoga Ave Ste 20, San Jose, CA, 95129
NPI first listed
2006-09-02
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.