Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ellen Szeto, OD

Optometry · Mountain View

NPI 1063486009

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
8
3 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Fourth Optometric Care of California · 25 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

8 plans · 3 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Szeto’s office at (650) 967-6649 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

8 of 8 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$3,921

Medicare paid this office $3,921 for 32 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Established patient complete exam of visual system25$1,947$78
Photography of the retina26$613$24
Exam of visual field with limited testing22$507$23

Who their Medicare patients are

32 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 74 · Also on Medicaid 0% · Health risk score 0.77. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical optometry clinician is at 0.97.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 50%.

The office billed $13,574, Medicare allowed $6,756 and paid $3,921; for 89 services of 12 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
20243289740.77$13,574$3,921
202348122730.74$18,823$5,758
202247107740.81$16,857$5,476
20214994740.69$15,850$6,130
20203263730.94$10,321$4,025
20194784730.79$13,666$5,948
20184474730.78$12,300$5,429
20173755710.80$8,639$3,597
20163760710.70$8,990$4,355
20153260710.62$8,084$4,577
20143664730.61$8,662$4,715
20132946730.94$5,911$3,405

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2023: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2023
Established patient complete exam of visual system30$2,259$75
Photography of the retina39$1,056$26
Exam of visual field with limited testing30$865$29

2022: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2022
Established patient complete exam of visual system32$2,671$83
Photography of the retina33$938$28
Exam of visual field with limited testing28$847$30

2021: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2021
Established patient complete exam of visual system38$3,909$103
Photography of the retina34$1,323$37

2020: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2020
Established patient complete exam of visual system22$2,108$96
Photography of the retina20$832$42

2019: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2019
Established patient complete exam of visual system38$3,778$99
Photography of the retina26$1,310$50

2018: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2018
Established patient complete exam of visual system34$3,071$90
Photography of the retina15$780$52

2017: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2017
Established patient complete exam of visual system27$2,296$85
Photography of the retina11$627$57

2016: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2016
Established patient complete exam of visual system26$2,381$92
Photography of the retina14$971$69

2015: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2015
Established patient complete exam of visual system22$2,362$107
Photography of the retina13$1,186$79

2014: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2014
Established patient complete exam of visual system25$2,139$86
Photography of the retina13$1,035$80
Exam of visual field with limited testing12$386$32

2013: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2013
Established patient complete exam of visual system23$2,279$99

Money from drug and device companies

$30 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$30
202411None$135
202111None$27
202056None$139
2019610None$272

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Alcon VisionPrecision7$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-08-22 · $30
See the published payment
Every published payment
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-22Precision7$30
See earlier years (2024, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $135

Payments by company in 2024
Alcon VisionHydrus Microstent$135
1 payment
  • Meals for Hydrus Microstent · 2024-04-24 · $135

2021: $27

Payments by company in 2021
OptosPanoramic Ophthalmoscope$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Panoramic Ophthalmoscope · 2021-11-04 · $27

2020: $139

Payments by company in 2020
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$51
2 payments
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2020-03-12 · $26
  • Meals · 2020-02-07 · $25
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-01-17 · $30
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupContact Lens$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2020-01-27 · $24
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$19
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-06-09 · $19
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2020-08-20 · $14

2019: $272

Payments by company in 2019
Alcon VisionDailies$99
4 payments
  • Meals · 2019-12-12 · $23
  • Meals · 2019-10-11 · $12
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-08-29 · $33
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-03-11 · $31
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$63
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-04-01 · $32
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-02-07 · $32
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USBiotrue One Day$33
1 payment
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2019-10-08 · $33
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-04-25 · $30
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupContact Lens$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-04-22 · $28
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesXelpros$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Xelpros · 2019-08-21 · $19

Professional record

NPI
1063486009
Licence
CA 10593TPL
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
495 Castro St, Mountain View Optometry & Contact Lens Clinic, Mountain View, CA, 94041
NPI first listed
2006-02-15
NPI last updated
2008-02-06

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.