Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Benjamin Scott Stein, DDS

General Practice · Morgan Hill

NPI 1053520585

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Stein’s office at (408) 779-6444 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$80

Pharmacies billed $80 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 15) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

15 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $80 in drug cost · 15 antibiotic prescriptions to 14 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin11$47$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202415140% (0)0%$80
202324180% (0)None$1,189
202217150% (0)0%$73
20211818NoneNone$99
202013120% (0)None$100
201931240% (0)0%$174
201818140% (0)0%$90
20161916None0%$122
201514120% (0)0%$63
201418160% (0)0%$150
20132913None55%$845

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin13$53$4

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin16$68$4

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin12$49$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin11$66$6

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin25$132$5

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin16$78$5

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin14$72$5

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin12$38$3

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin11$69$6

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Lialda16$742$46

Money from drug and device companies

$19 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$19
202312None$98
202123None$129
202022None$50
201933None$40

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-07-10 · $19
See the published payment
Every published payment
Align TechnologyMeals · 2024-07-10Invisalign$19
See earlier years (2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $98

Payments by company in 2023
3m3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$98
2 payments
  • Meals for Filtek · 2023-02-01 · $48
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2023-01-04 · $50

2021: $129

Payments by company in 2021
3mRelyx Universal$101
2 payments
  • Meals for Relyx Universal · 2021-07-27 · $52
  • Meals for Relyx Universal · 2021-07-20 · $49
Dentsply SironaDentsply Orthodontics$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Dentsply Orthodontics · 2021-10-29 · $28

2020: $50

Payments by company in 2020
3mXerostomia Relief Spray$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Xerostomia Relief Spray · 2020-01-23 · $27
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$23
1 payment
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-01-13 · $23

2019: $40

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsMtm$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Mtm · 2019-02-12 · $16
Dentsply SironaAquasil$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Aquasil · 2019-07-25 · $12
Hu-Friedy Mfg. Co.Hu-Friedy Ims System$12
1 payment
  • Gift for Hu-Friedy Ims System · 2019-12-17 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1053520585
Licence
CA 38229
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
18181 Butterfield Blvd #165, Morgan Hill, CA, 95037
NPI first listed
2007-05-22
NPI last updated
2014-05-21

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.