Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Thomas Lee Chou, DMD

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · Milpitas

NPI 1053489419

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Chou’s office at (408) 934-9889 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G38508 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1978 · expires 2028-04-30 · Albany Medical College of Union University.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$328 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202529None$328
202412$75$85
202213$25$79
202111None$95
202011None$180
201911None$14

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$292
8 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-10-31 · $25
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-10-24 · $25
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-06 · $25
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-06 · $59
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-06 · $75
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-03 · $35
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-11 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-11 · $36
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$36
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-09-30 · $36
See all 9 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-10-31Invisalign$25
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-10-24Invisalign$25
SolventumMeals · 2025-09-303m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$36
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-06Invisalign$25
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-06Invisalign$59
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-06Invisalign$75
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-03Invisalign$35
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-11Invisalign$12
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-11Invisalign$36
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $85

Payments by company in 2024
Align TechnologyInvisalign$85
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-03 · $10
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2024-04-23 · $75

2022: $79

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$79
3 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-07-21 · $14
  • Education for Invisalign · 2022-03-04 · $40
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2022-01-17 · $25

2021: $95

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$95
1 payment
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2021-02-04 · $95

2020: $180

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$180
1 payment
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-03-31 · $180

2019: $14

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsSuresmile Aligners$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-02-12 · $14

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Align Technology, Inc. · Online Research Survey · 2020This clinician$35

Professional record

NPI
1053489419
Licence
CA 38508California G38508: Current · expires 2028-04-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
466 E Calaveras Blvd Ste D, Milpitas, CA, 95035
NPI first listed
2006-12-01
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.