Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Lorna L Okada, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1053484204

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Okada’s office at (408) 226-2522 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G48976 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1982 · Medical College of Wisconsin.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$550

Pharmacies billed $550 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 26) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

26 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $550 in drug cost · 18 antibiotic prescriptions to 15 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin11$90$8

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202426210% (0)0%$550
202331230% (0)0%$491
202221170% (0)None$423
202127180% (0)0%$511
202027200% (0)0%$472
201927210% (0)None$456
201834230% (0)0%$399
201717110% (0)0%$207
201621150% (0)0%$350
20153718None0%$582
201443210% (0)0%$794
201329None0% (0)None$535

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$198$18
Amoxicillin11$72$7

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate17$309$18

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Chlorhexidine Gluconate20$341$17

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Chlorhexidine Gluconate22$420$19

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Chlorhexidine Gluconate22$257$12

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$156$14

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$252$17

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Chlorhexidine Gluconate22$447$20

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Chlorhexidine Gluconate36$691$19

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Chlorhexidine Gluconate24$468$19

Money from drug and device companies

$374 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025310None$374
2024410$31$599
2023515$39$1,067
2022315None$663
202148None$299
2020310None$303
2019314None$224

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Straumann USANone$177
5 payments
  • Meals · 2025-09-21 · $84
  • Meals · 2025-09-13 · $15
  • Meals · 2025-04-03 · $24
  • Meals · 2025-03-17 · $39
  • Meals · 2025-02-11 · $16
Align TechnologyInvisalign$165
3 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-10-11 · $125
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2025-10-11 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-10-11 · $31
Dentsply SironaSuresmile$33
2 payments
  • Meals for Suresmile · 2025-12-16 · $16
  • Meals for Suresmile · 2025-03-03 · $17
See all 10 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-16Suresmile$16
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-10-11Invisalign$125
Align TechnologyGift · 2025-10-11Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-11Invisalign$31
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-09-21None$84
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-09-13None$15
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-04-03None$24
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-03-17None$39
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-03-03Suresmile$17
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-02-11None$16
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $599

Payments by company in 2024
Kuraray AmericaNone$191
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-11-07 · $191
Ultradent ProductsNone$165
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-03-05 · $165
Straumann USANone$162
6 payments
  • Meals · 2024-11-22 · $20
  • Meals · 2024-11-13 · $23
  • Meals · 2024-10-08 · $38
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2024-05-16 · $31
  • Meals · 2024-02-09 · $29
  • Meals · 2024-02-07 · $21
Align TechnologyInvisalign$81
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-19 · $29
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-19 · $52

2023: $1,067

Payments by company in 2023
Straumann USANone$355
9 payments
  • Meals · 2023-10-13 · $24
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-09-28 · $15
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-08-02 · $24
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $21
  • Meals · 2023-05-03 · $31
  • Meals · 2023-04-28 · $136
  • Meals · 2023-04-21 · $60
  • Meals · 2023-04-20 · $16
  • Meals · 2023-01-24 · $28
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$280
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2023-06-02 · $280
A-decNone$269
3 payments
  • Gift · 2023-12-06 · $10
  • Gift · 2023-12-06 · $31
  • Gift · 2023-12-01 · $228
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$133
1 payment
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2023-11-15 · $133
ZimvieTsx Implants$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-09-28 · $30

2022: $663

Payments by company in 2022
Straumann USANone$311
8 payments
  • Meals · 2022-11-18 · $22
  • Meals · 2022-10-19 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-09-01 · $18
  • Meals · 2022-05-12 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-04-19 · $23
  • Meals · 2022-03-10 · $21
  • Meals · 2022-03-01 · $84
  • Meals · 2022-03-01 · $105
A-decNone$302
5 payments
  • Gift · 2022-08-08 · $55
  • Education · 2022-05-11 · $25
  • Meals · 2022-05-06 · $28
  • Travel · 2022-05-05 · $126
  • Meals · 2022-05-05 · $68
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$51
2 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-04-20 · $36
  • Meals for Opalescence · 2022-04-19 · $14

2021: $299

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-05-03 · $173
Straumann USANone$85
5 payments
  • Meals · 2021-11-18 · $16
  • Meals · 2021-09-16 · $18
  • Meals · 2021-06-17 · $16
  • Meals · 2021-05-27 · $18
  • Meals · 2021-01-12 · $18
3mRelyx Universal$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Relyx Universal · 2021-10-20 · $26
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$15
1 payment
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-06-14 · $15

2020: $303

Payments by company in 2020
Straumann USANone$165
6 payments
  • Travel · 2020-11-13 · $68
  • Meals · 2020-09-14 · $29
  • Meals · 2020-02-06 · $25
  • Meals · 2020-02-01 · $27
  • Meals · 2020-01-31 · $6
  • Meals · 2020-01-24 · $11
Align TechnologyInvisalign$90
1 payment
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90
Dentsply SironaPrimescan$48
3 payments
  • Meals for Primescan · 2020-07-16 · $12
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2020-02-19 · $15
  • Meals for Primescan · 2020-02-05 · $21

2019: $224

Payments by company in 2019
Straumann USANone$201
12 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-14 · $16
  • Meals · 2019-10-16 · $25
  • Education · 2019-10-16 · $25
  • Meals · 2019-10-16 · $38
  • Meals · 2019-09-10 · $15
  • Meals · 2019-07-12 · $3
  • Meals · 2019-07-11 · $3
  • Meals · 2019-07-10 · $8
  • Meals · 2019-05-16 · $18
  • Meals · 2019-04-18 · $21
  • Meals · 2019-02-07 · $14
  • Meals · 2019-02-01 · $15
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-04-23 · $12
Align TechnologyInvisalign$11
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1053484204
Licence
CA 48976California G48976: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
3827 Panda Ln, San Jose, CA, 95117
NPI first listed
2006-11-16
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.