Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Chiann-Wen Yang, OD

Optometry · San Jose

NPI 1053430553

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
5
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Pei-Chen Hsieh OD Inc · 2 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

5 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Yang’s office at (408) 997-2020 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$33 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$33
202422None$140
202334None$278
202223None$134
202134None$506
202034None$82
201927None$339

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Alcon VisionDailies Total1$33
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies Total1 · 2025-08-25 · $33
See the published payment
Every published payment
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-25Dailies Total1$33
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $140

Payments by company in 2024
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$109
1 payment
  • Meals for Infuse · 2024-08-08 · $109
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$31
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-02-09 · $31

2023: $278

Payments by company in 2023
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$232
2 payments
  • Meals for Infuse · 2023-11-09 · $109
  • Meals for Infuse · 2023-06-29 · $123
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$27
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-07-07 · $27
Alcon VisionAir Optix Plus Hydraglyde$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Air Optix Plus Hydraglyde · 2023-03-09 · $19

2022: $134

Payments by company in 2022
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$116
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-09-02 · $60
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-03-17 · $56
Alcon VisionTotal30$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Total30 · 2022-04-30 · $18

2021: $506

Payments by company in 2021
Alcon VisionTotal30$222
1 payment
  • Meals for Total30 · 2021-11-03 · $222
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$159
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-12-20 · $34
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-12-09 · $125
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USInfuse$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-06-30 · $125

2020: $82

Payments by company in 2020
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$34
2 payments
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-14 · $17
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-14 · $17
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-02-08 · $32
CooperVisionClariti Contact Lens$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Clariti Contact Lens · 2020-09-09 · $15

2019: $339

Payments by company in 2019
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$301
5 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-09-20 · $43
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-05-17 · $17
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-05-17 · $1
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-05-01 · $121
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-03-27 · $119
Alcon VisionDailies$38
2 payments
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-10-12 · $19
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-10-03 · $18

Professional record

NPI
1053430553
Licence
CA OPT 11985 TPL, FL OPC 3754, GA OPT002035
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
125 Belvale Dr, Los Gatos, CA, 95032
NPI first listed
2007-03-28
NPI last updated
2014-03-29

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.