Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Eric Dong-Ming Zee, MD

Pediatric Pulmonology · Palo Alto

NPI 1053426494

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Zee’s office at (650) 497-8000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A91469 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2005 · expires 2027-05-31 · Rosalind Franklin University, the Chicago Medical School.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Pediatrics - Pediatric Pulmonology
  • American Board of Pediatrics - Pediatrics

Medicaid work

$22,092 in 2024

Medicaid paid $22,092 for 257 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 23 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Return visit (30+ min)126$14,628
Respiratory flow volume loop100$3,300
Long return visit (40+ min)12$2,597
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES19$1,567
Medicaid work by year
2024257423$22,092
2023320624$20,869
2022221522$13,100
2021205523$15,329
2020118424$9,306
2019130313$11,474
2018199418$15,112
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Long return visit (40+ min)57$7,761
Return visit (30+ min)68$4,583
Respiratory flow volume loop125$2,849
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES31$2,203
IP/OBS CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT HIGH MDM 80 MINUTES14$1,787
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE MOD MDM 35 MINUTES25$1,685

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Return visit (30+ min)111$6,853
Long return visit (40+ min)31$3,488
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES24$1,705
Respiratory flow volume loop40$770
Spirometry, including graphic record, total and timed vital capacity, expiratory flow rate measurement(s), with or without maximal voluntary ventilation15$285

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Return visit (30+ min)108$7,580
Long return visit (40+ min)31$3,768
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES40$2,927
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE MOD MDM 35 MINUTES14$822
Spirometry, including graphic record, total and timed vital capacity, expiratory flow rate measurement(s), with or without maximal voluntary ventilation12$232

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Long return visit (40+ min)54$5,906
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES32$2,450
Return visit (30+ min)15$620
Spirometry, including graphic record, total and timed vital capacity, expiratory flow rate measurement(s), with or without maximal voluntary ventilation17$330

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Long return visit (40+ min)78$8,666
Return visit (30+ min)39$2,449
Spirometry, including graphic record, total and timed vital capacity, expiratory flow rate measurement(s), with or without maximal voluntary ventilation13$358

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES86$6,414
Long return visit (40+ min)43$5,444
Return visit (30+ min)43$2,560
Spirometry, including graphic record, total and timed vital capacity, expiratory flow rate measurement(s), with or without maximal voluntary ventilation27$694

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 18 Part D prescriptions in 2022. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$41 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202422None$41
201911None$18

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2024-02-13 · $23
Avanos MedicalOn-Q* Pump and Accessories$19
1 payment
  • Meals for On-Q* Pump and Accessories · 2024-02-01 · $19
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2024-02-13Da Vinci Surgical System$23
Avanos MedicalMeals · 2024-02-01On-Q* Pump and Accessories$19
See earlier years (2019)

2019: $18

Payments by company in 2019
Advanced RespiratoryThe Vest System Model 105 Home Care$18
1 payment
  • Meals for The Vest System Model 105 Home Care · 2019-05-11 · $18

Professional record

NPI
1053426494
Licence
CA A91469California A91469: Current · expires 2027-05-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
CA 00A914690, NV 100508837
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2080P0214X (2080P0214X); Pediatrics (208000000X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2006-08-19
NPI last updated
2024-04-27
NPI record certified
2024-04-27

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.