Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kathy K Ansarinia, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1043400294

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Ansarinia’s office at (408) 943-9443 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C42113 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1985 · Manila Central University College of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$79

Pharmacies billed $79 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 20) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to compare fairly with other clinicians.

19 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $79 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate12$43$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202420110% (0)None$79
202322None0% (0)None$118

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$47 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202422None$47
202311None$46
202123$45$95
202023None$264
201933None$597

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
VOCO AmericaIonoseal$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Ionoseal · 2024-07-17 · $25
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$22
1 payment
  • Education · 2024-11-01 · $22
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsEducation · 2024-11-01None$22
VOCO AmericaMeals · 2024-07-17Ionoseal$25
See earlier years (2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $46

Payments by company in 2023
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$46
1 payment
  • Education · 2023-01-12 · $46

2021: $95

Payments by company in 2021
Straumann USANone$50
1 payment
  • Gift · 2021-04-15 · $50
Align TechnologyInvisalign$45
2 payments
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2021-04-08 · $20
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2021-04-07 · $25

2020: $264

Payments by company in 2020
Patterson CompaniesCerec Cad/Cam$150
1 payment
  • Education for Cerec Cad/Cam · 2020-11-15 · $150
Dentsply SironaCerec$115
2 payments
  • Education for Cerec · 2020-11-11 · $100
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-10-06 · $15

2019: $597

Payments by company in 2019
Ivoclar VivadentNone$547
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-12-11 · $547
Premier Dental ProductsEnamelon Preventive Treatment$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Enamelon Preventive Treatment · 2019-04-23 · $35
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-12-18 · $15

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Align Technology, Inc. · Online Research Survey · 2020This clinician$45
Align Technology, Inc. · Participant in Market Research Survey · 2019This clinician$25

Professional record

NPI
1043400294
Licence
CA 42113California C42113: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
2680 N 1st St, Suite 100, San Jose, CA, 95134
NPI first listed
2007-07-25
NPI last updated
2007-07-25

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.