Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Mark M Archie, MD

Vascular Surgery · Bellflower

NPI 1033553383

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1
Since medical school
13 years
Meharry Medical College School of Medicine, 2013

Offices

1 location · Bandb Medical Group Inc · 9 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Archie’s office at (562) 888-8961 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med CenterTorrance, CAAcute Care Hospital · Government - Local · Has an emergency department · Birthing-friendlyPart of Los Angeles County Department of Health Services, which runs 4 hospitalsPatients rate it 2 of 5 · 61% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 1 of 5 starsWorse than the national rate — CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events composite: 1.4 (1.03 to 1.76), Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Worse than the national rate — Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rate: 6.19 (3.89 to 8.48) · 636 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.418, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
See every measure and the patient survey for Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 0 better, 7 the same, 0 worse of 7 measures. Safety: 1 better, 5 the same, 1 worse of 7 measures. Readmissions: 0 better, 6 the same, 1 worse of 7 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths1.4 (1.03 to 1.76)WorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths6.19 (3.89 to 8.48) · 636 casesWorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.418BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths1.72 (0.69 to 2.74) · 510 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths177.34 (124.5 to 230.19) · 54 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths8.3 · 46 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths12.6 · 48 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths8.8 · 96 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths14.6 · 110 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths15.3 · 73 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths4 · 1,305 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.18 (0 to 0.4) · 3,023 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.25 (0.04 to 0.45) · 3,035 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.57 (0 to 3.25) · 189 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths2.16 (0.6 to 3.72) · 621 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths16.15 (7.82 to 24.48) · 207 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths7.39 (3.47 to 11.31) · 207 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths2.66 (1.17 to 4.15) · 134 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.69 (0 to 1.46) · 2,400 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections1.138No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections1.458No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.312No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections1.093No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits15.2 · 113 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits23.1 · 190 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits1.6 · 134 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits20.2 · 122 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits18.4 · 162 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits7.4 (5 to 10.8) · 115 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits12.6 (9.2 to 17.3) · 115 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits20.3 · 93 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025

What patients said (1,594 patients answered, 15% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
Cleanliness1
Nurse communication1
Doctor communication2
Communication about medicines2
Discharge information3
Overall hospital rating2
Quietness1
Recommend hospital2
Share of patients giving the best answer at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
Room was "always" clean53%
Nurses "always" communicated well68%
Doctors "always" communicated well75%
Staff "always" explained54%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information83%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge81%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand70%
Doctors "always" listened carefully72%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect81%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)60%
Staff "always" explained new medications67%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand64%
Nurses "always" listened carefully65%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect75%
"Always" quiet at night30%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital61%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects40%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms85%

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 100% of their 16 Part D prescriptions in 2018. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20181615100% (16)None$439
2017202095% (19)0%$124
2016343291% (31)None$376
201317None0% (0)None$2,602

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen14$79$6

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen22$213$10

Money from drug and device companies

$1,173 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251116None$1,173
20241223None$2,217
2023426None$9,702
2022522None$1,278
202136None$689
202037None$258
201947None$302

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
InspireMDCguard Prime Carotid Stent System$271
2 payments
  • Meals for Cguard Prime Carotid Stent System · 2025-10-29 · $196
  • Meals for Cguard Prime Carotid Stent System · 2025-09-16 · $75
Balt USAPrestige Coil System$225
3 payments
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2025-11-07 · $104
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2025-05-20 · $98
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2025-01-23 · $24
Shockwave MedicalShockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2025-08-28 · $173
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endoprosthesis$164
3 payments
  • Meals for Gore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endoprosthesis · 2025-09-19 · $28
  • Meals for Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control · 2025-07-23 · $27
  • Meals for Gore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endoprosthesis · 2025-02-12 · $109
Bard Peripheral VascularRotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm$98
1 payment
  • Meals for Rotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm · 2025-08-12 · $98
MedtronicEndurant Iis$61
1 payment
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2025-09-16 · $61
See all 16 published payments
Every published payment
Balt USAMeals · 2025-11-07Prestige Coil System$104
CleerlyMeals · 2025-11-05Cleerly Ischemia$56
Bolton MedicalMeals · 2025-10-29Treo Abdominal Stent-Graft System$25
InspireMDMeals · 2025-10-29Cguard Prime Carotid Stent System$196
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-09-19Gore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endoprosthesis$28
MedtronicMeals · 2025-09-16Endurant Iis$61
InspireMDMeals · 2025-09-16Cguard Prime Carotid Stent System$75
Shockwave MedicalMeals · 2025-08-28Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$173
Bard Peripheral VascularMeals · 2025-08-12Rotarexs 6 F X 135 Cm$98
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-07-23Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control$27
Balt USAMeals · 2025-05-20Prestige Coil System$98
Acera SurgicalMeals · 2025-05-15Restrata Wound Matrix$27
Laminate Medical TechnologiesMeals · 2025-02-26Vasq$21
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-02-12Gore Excluder Thoracoabdominal Branch Endoprosthesis$109
Cagent VascularMeals · 2025-02-07Serrantor$52
Balt USAMeals · 2025-01-23Prestige Coil System$24
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $2,217

Payments by company in 2024
Balt USAPrestige Coil System$971
10 payments
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-10-28 · $61
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-10-10 · $140
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-09-16 · $15
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-08-09 · $113
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-07-25 · $141
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-06-03 · $40
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-06-03 · $153
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-05-31 · $128
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-05-17 · $24
  • Meals for Prestige Coil System · 2024-03-15 · $156
AbiomedImpella$312
1 payment
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-11-07 · $312
Laminate Medical TechnologiesVasq External Support$231
2 payments
  • Meals for Vasq External Support · 2024-11-14 · $158
  • Meals for Vasq External Support · 2024-11-12 · $72
Edwards LifesciencesSapien 3 Ultra Resilia$164
1 payment
  • Meals for Sapien 3 Ultra Resilia · 2024-05-14 · $164
Inari MedicalFlowtriever Catheter, S$162
1 payment
  • Meals for Flowtriever Catheter, S · 2024-08-25 · $162
Cordis USS.M.A.R.T. Control$133
1 payment
  • Meals for S.M.A.R.T. Control · 2024-02-27 · $133
Bolton MedicalTreo Abdominal Stent-Graft System$123
2 payments
  • Meals for Treo Abdominal Stent-Graft System · 2024-09-09 · $81
  • Meals for Relay Thoracic Stent-Graft With Plus Delivery System · 2024-02-07 · $43
MedtronicIn.Pact Admiral$34
1 payment
  • Meals for In.Pact Admiral · 2024-11-05 · $34
Janssen PharmaceuticalsXarelto$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2024-03-20 · $28
Ethicon USSurgiflo Hemostatic Matrix$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgiflo Hemostatic Matrix · 2024-03-05 · $25
Abbott LaboratoriesPerclose Prostyle$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Perclose Prostyle · 2024-01-18 · $19
CVRxBarostim Neo System$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Barostim Neo System · 2024-06-19 · $13

2023: $9,702

Payments by company in 2023
MedtronicEndurant Iis$8,872
18 payments
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-10-20 · $101
  • Meals for Venaseal · 2023-09-21 · $15
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-19 · $145
  • Travel for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-19 · $693
  • Travel for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-18 · $176
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-17 · $81
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-17 · $2
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-17 · $3
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-17 · $2
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-04-17 · $3
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-03-31 · $18
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-03-30 · $17
  • Travel for Endurant Iis · 2023-03-28 · $220
  • Meals for Valiant Captivia · 2023-01-20 · $105
  • Meals for In.Pact Admiral · 2023-01-20 · $27
  • Travel for Endurant Iis · 2023-01-19 · $7,110
  • Travel for Endurant Iis · 2023-01-19 · $32
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2023-01-12 · $123
ShockWave MedicalShockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$424
4 payments
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2023-02-15 · $212
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2023-02-08 · $30
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2023-01-19 · $147
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2023-01-12 · $35
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$391
3 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2023-10-20 · $152
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2023-04-26 · $40
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2023-04-26 · $199
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2023-11-29 · $14

2022: $1,278

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicEndurant Iis$516
7 payments
  • Meals for Concertotm · 2022-10-13 · $59
  • Meals for In.Pact Admiral · 2022-10-13 · $110
  • Meals for In.Pact Admiral · 2022-10-12 · $14
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-09-01 · $22
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-03-21 · $139
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-02-23 · $135
  • Meals for Concertotm · 2022-02-04 · $36
Philips Electronics North America(6391) Nexcimer$342
4 payments
  • Meals for (6391) Nexcimer · 2022-12-05 · $141
  • Meals for (6391) Nexcimer · 2022-09-15 · $119
  • Meals for (6342) Intrasight Integ · 2022-03-29 · $49
  • Meals for (4067) Tack Endo Sys Btk · 2022-01-19 · $33
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Stent$279
5 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-06-08 · $183
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-06-08 · $31
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-04-30 · $9
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2022-04-30 · $25
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Stent · 2022-04-28 · $31
Abbott LaboratoriesSupera$120
5 payments
  • Meals for Amplatzer · 2022-08-10 · $15
  • Meals for Supera · 2022-06-29 · $31
  • Meals for Supera · 2022-06-29 · $32
  • Meals for Perclose Proglide · 2022-06-29 · $32
  • Meals for Supera · 2022-03-08 · $10
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2022-09-28 · $20

2021: $689

Payments by company in 2021
Philips Electronics North America(6371) Laser Cvx300$263
1 payment
  • Meals for (6371) Laser Cvx300 · 2021-11-18 · $263
MedtronicHawkone$246
2 payments
  • Meals for Endurant · 2021-08-26 · $19
  • Meals for Hawkone · 2021-08-26 · $227
Abbott LaboratoriesSupera Peripheral Stent System$181
3 payments
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2021-10-07 · $10
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2021-06-22 · $154
  • Meals for Perclose Proglide Suture Mediated Closure System · 2021-06-09 · $16

2020: $258

Payments by company in 2020
Abbott LaboratoriesSupera Peripheral Stent System$182
5 payments
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2020-12-03 · $16
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2020-12-03 · $16
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2020-12-03 · $107
  • Meals for Emboshield Nav6 System · 2020-12-03 · $12
  • Meals for Perclose Proglide Suture Mediated Closure System · 2020-11-25 · $31
Medtronic VascularValiant Captivia$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Valiant Captivia · 2020-08-25 · $44
Covidien LPSurgipro$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgipro · 2020-01-15 · $32

2019: $302

Payments by company in 2019
Medtronic VascularValiant Navion$189
2 payments
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-11-21 · $62
  • Meals for Valiant Navion · 2019-09-26 · $128
Maquet Cardiovascular U.S. Sales L.L.C.Flixene$61
2 payments
  • Meals for Flixene · 2019-09-29 · $29
  • Meals for Flixene · 2019-09-29 · $32
Boston ScientificGeneral Thrombectomy$32
2 payments
  • Meals for General Thrombectomy · 2019-05-15 · $17
  • Meals for General Metallic Stents · 2019-01-14 · $16
Cardiovascular SystemsPeripheral Orbital Atherectomy System$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Peripheral Orbital Atherectomy System · 2019-09-04 · $20

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Inari Medical, Inc. · Promise III: Percutaneous Deep Vein Arterialization for the Treatment of Late-Stage Chronic Limb-Threatening Ischemia · 2024Their institution$9,500

Professional record

NPI
1033553383
Trained
Meharry Medical College School of Medicine, 2013 · 13 years ago
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X); Student in a training program (390200000X)
Mailing address
Po Box 411185, Boston, MA, 02241
NPI first listed
2013-04-17
NPI last updated
2025-05-28
NPI record certified
2025-05-28

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 16506 Lakewood Blvd Ste 200, Bellflower, CA, 90706