Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Victoria Nguyen, DMD

Dentist · Cupertino

NPI 1023679362

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Nguyen’s office at (408) 996-3191 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$241

Pharmacies billed $241 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 23% of their Part D prescriptions (24 of 103) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

102 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $241 in drug cost · 56 antibiotic prescriptions to 42 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin31$73$2
Chlorhexidine Gluconate18$61$3
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20$53$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241034323% (24)None$241
20232059523% (48)0%$901
2022903923% (21)0%$465
202142140% (0)0%$179
202029150% (0)0%$137

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin79$236$3
Chlorhexidine Gluconate37$161$4
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen41$130$3
Clindamycin16$129$8

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Chlorhexidine Gluconate29$165$6
Amoxicillin22$98$4
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20$73$4

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate20$86$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Chlorhexidine Gluconate12$67$6

Money from drug and device companies

$28 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202411None$28
202311None$14
202222None$128
202111None$13
202011None$450

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
ZimvieDiem2-Revitalize$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Diem2-Revitalize · 2024-04-26 · $28
See the published payment
Every published payment
ZimvieMeals · 2024-04-26Diem2-Revitalize$28
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020)

2023: $14

Payments by company in 2023
ZimvieTapered Screw-Vent$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Tapered Screw-Vent · 2023-03-05 · $14

2022: $128

Payments by company in 2022
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$95
1 payment
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2022-06-24 · $95
Straumann USANone$33
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-06-22 · $33

2021: $13

Payments by company in 2021
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTapered Screw$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Tapered Screw · 2021-06-02 · $13

2020: $450

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll Osseotite Implants$450
1 payment
  • Education for All Osseotite Implants · 2020-04-15 · $450

Professional record

NPI
1023679362
Licence
OH RES.004102
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
17 Sharon Ct, Daly City, CA, 94014
NPI first listed
2019-06-26
NPI last updated
2026-08-27
NPI record certified
2026-08-27

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.