Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Janet Cheong, DMD

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1023271053

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Cheong’s office at (408) 445-3400 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$69,337 in 2024

Medicaid paid $69,337 for 304 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 132 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Service260$68,840
Service13$302
Service31$195
Medicaid work by year
20243043132$69,337
20234,33817106$94,927
20222,5911569$58,624
2020111620$2,893
2019321418$9,312
2018410523$12,301
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Service406$19,766
Service498$18,095
Service184$11,201
Service804$8,022
Service398$7,161
Service314$5,767
Service108$5,159
Service156$4,810
Service161$4,043
Service890$3,328
Service112$2,504
Service33$1,586

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Service338$15,989
Service225$11,934
Service285$4,258
Service212$3,949
Service86$3,688
Service282$3,315
Service112$3,242
Service217$2,929
Service136$2,661
Service85$1,957
Service87$1,831
Service391$1,374

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Service36$832
Service27$667
Service12$561
Service12$473
Service12$200
Service12$160

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Service70$3,180
Service116$3,016
Service123$2,912
Service12$204

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Service113$5,304
Service129$3,471
Service129$3,120
Service20$234
Service19$172

Money from drug and device companies

$20 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$20
202412None$223
202012None$29
201911None$16

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaQ-Mix$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-04-02 · $20
See the published payment
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-04-02Q-Mix$20
See earlier years (2024, 2020, 2019)

2024: $223

Payments by company in 2024
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$223
2 payments
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2024-05-22 · $139
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2024-05-22 · $84

2020: $29

Payments by company in 2020
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$29
2 payments
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-02-26 · $14
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-01-25 · $15

2019: $16

Payments by company in 2019
3mXerostomia Relief Spray$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Xerostomia Relief Spray · 2019-11-19 · $16

Professional record

NPI
1023271053
Licence
MA 22205
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1333 Meridian Ave, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2008-07-09
NPI last updated
2025-04-15
NPI record certified
2025-04-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 145 South St, Boston, MA, 02111 · 2039 Forest Ave Ste 204b, San Jose, CA, 95128