Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Gregory Thomas Adamson, MD

Pediatric Cardiology · Palo Alto

NPI 1013335124

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
12
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

12 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Adamson’s office at (650) 497-8000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Silicon (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health smartHMO (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence A140732 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2016 · expires 2027-08-31 · Saint Louis University School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$2,399 in 2021

Medicaid paid $2,399 for 13 billed services this clinician did in 2021, up to 12 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
ENDOMYOCARDIAL BIOPSY13$2,399
Medicaid work by year
202113112$2,399

Money from drug and device companies

$51 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202522None$51
202426None$328
202336None$322
202211None$130
202112None$34
201911None$22

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicMelody Tpv$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Melody Tpv · 2025-11-22 · $32
PenumbraPenumbra System$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2025-11-03 · $19
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
MedtronicMeals · 2025-11-22Melody Tpv$32
PenumbraMeals · 2025-11-03Penumbra System$19
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $328

Payments by company in 2024
MedtronicHarmony$169
4 payments
  • Meals for Harmony · 2024-10-02 · $25
  • Meals for Harmony · 2024-05-04 · $59
  • Meals for Harmony · 2024-05-04 · $63
  • Meals for Harmony · 2024-05-01 · $22
PenumbraPenumbra System$159
2 payments
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2024-11-08 · $17
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2024-07-30 · $142

2023: $322

Payments by company in 2023
PenumbraRuby Coil$229
3 payments
  • Meals for Ruby Coil · 2023-11-15 · $72
  • Meals for Ruby Coil · 2023-11-15 · $7
  • Meals for Ruby Coil · 2023-06-20 · $150
MedtronicMelody Tpv$57
2 payments
  • Meals for Melody Tpv · 2023-11-06 · $32
  • Meals for Harmony · 2023-03-14 · $25
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Cardioform Septal Occluder$36
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Cardioform Septal Occluder · 2023-04-28 · $36

2022: $130

Payments by company in 2022
PenumbraIndigo System$130
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2022-10-18 · $130

2021: $34

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicMelody$34
2 payments
  • Meals for Harmony · 2021-04-15 · $16
  • Meals for Melody · 2021-03-01 · $18

2019: $22

Payments by company in 2019
Abbott LaboratoriesTacticath Quartz Cfa Catheter$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Tacticath Quartz Cfa Catheter · 2019-06-03 · $22

Professional record

NPI
1013335124
Licence
CA A140732California A140732: Current · expires 2027-08-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2080P0202X (2080P0202X); Pediatrics (208000000X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2014-04-04
NPI last updated
2024-04-11
NPI record certified
2024-04-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.