Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Joan Jen, OD

Optometrist · Sunnyvale

NPI 1013069616

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Jen’s office at (408) 736-3802 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$309 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202446None$309
202311None$24
202223None$144
202122None$52
202022None$37
201935None$215

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$157
3 payments
  • Meals · 2024-11-05 · $17
  • Meals · 2024-10-16 · $114
  • Meals · 2024-08-14 · $26
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Infuse · 2024-08-06 · $115
CooperVisionMyday Contact Lens$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2024-04-04 · $22
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-03-14 · $15
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2024-11-05None$17
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2024-10-16None$114
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2024-08-14None$26
Bausch & Lomb AmericasMeals · 2024-08-06Infuse$115
CooperVisionMeals · 2024-04-04Myday Contact Lens$22
Alcon VisionMeals · 2024-03-14Precision 1$15
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $24

Payments by company in 2023
Alcon VisionTotal30$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Total30 · 2023-05-03 · $24

2022: $144

Payments by company in 2022
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$87
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-03-30 · $87
Alcon VisionTotal30$57
2 payments
  • Meals for Total30 · 2022-10-13 · $20
  • Meals for Total30 · 2022-09-28 · $38

2021: $52

Payments by company in 2021
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$30
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-12-21 · $30
Alcon VisionDailies$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies · 2021-03-28 · $23

2020: $37

Payments by company in 2020
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$19
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-04-03 · $19
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-07-30 · $18

2019: $215

Payments by company in 2019
Alcon VisionAir Optix$138
3 payments
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-04-17 · $14
  • Meals for Air Optix · 2019-04-12 · $44
  • Travel for Air Optix · 2019-04-12 · $80
GlaukosIstent Trabecular Micro-Bypass Stent System$65
1 payment
  • Meals for Istent Trabecular Micro-Bypass Stent System · 2019-05-01 · $65
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$12
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-06-21 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1013069616
Licence
CA 12829T
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
130 S Sunnyvale Ave, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086
NPI first listed
2007-01-17
NPI last updated
2013-01-14

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.