Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ramiar Shirani, DDS

Endodontics · San Jose

NPI 1003995416

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Shirani’s office at (408) 224-8266 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$1,073

Pharmacies billed $1,073 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

137 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $1,073 in drug cost · 99 antibiotic prescriptions to 85 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin72$562$7
Chlorhexidine Gluconate26$341$11

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202413786None0%$1,073
202313064None0%$961
202211057NoneNone$853
202110359NoneNone$799
202011961NoneNone$832
20199764NoneNone$592
201811463NoneNone$930
20177551None0%$606
20168464None0%$783
20151155824% (28)0%$862
20148144NoneNone$895
20131115616% (18)12%$1,718

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Chlorhexidine Gluconate42$304$7
Amoxicillin47$263$6
Clindamycin15$177$12

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin56$363$6
Chlorhexidine Gluconate31$291$9

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin54$316$6
Chlorhexidine Gluconate20$185$9

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin56$323$6
Chlorhexidine Gluconate32$203$6

2019: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin50$272$5
Clindamycin16$160$10
Chlorhexidine Gluconate18$87$5

2018: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin48$318$7
Clindamycin20$254$13
Chlorhexidine Gluconate27$206$8

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin38$263$7
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$117$8

2016: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin40$319$8
Clindamycin14$197$14
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$134$9

2015: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin43$261$6
Clindamycin19$234$12
Chlorhexidine Gluconate18$141$8
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen19$112$6

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Chlorhexidine Gluconate22$263$12
Amoxicillin28$232$8

2013: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin49$392$8
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$250$17

Money from drug and device companies

$483 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025112None$483
202416None$232
2023214None$1,815
202211None$15
202138None$210
202024None$172
2019510None$773

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$483
12 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-17 · $41
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-11-14 · $15
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-11-13 · $58
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-11-11 · $35
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-11-11 · $21
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-10-27 · $22
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-10-22 · $64
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-09-12 · $47
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-09-02 · $24
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-04-18 · $94
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-03-25 · $27
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-02-27 · $37
See all 12 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-17Astra Tech Implant System$41
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-11-14Q-Mix$15
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-11-13Q-Mix$58
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-11-11Q-Mix$35
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-11-11Q-Mix$21
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-10-27Q-Mix$22
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-10-22Astra Tech Implant System$64
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-09-12Astra Tech Implant System$47
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-09-02Q-Mix$24
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-04-18Astra Tech Implant System$94
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-03-25Q-Mix$27
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-02-27Astra Tech Implant System$37
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $232

Payments by company in 2024
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$232
6 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2024-12-12 · $95
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2024-11-26 · $14
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2024-09-11 · $14
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2024-05-02 · $33
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2024-04-24 · $31
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2024-04-09 · $44

2023: $1,815

Payments by company in 2023
Dentsply SironaAnkylos$1,674
8 payments
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2023-07-19 · $33
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-07-13 · $22
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-04-26 · $22
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-04-01 · $26
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-03-29 · $21
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-03-15 · $27
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2023-02-07 · $24
  • Grant · 2023-01-27 · $1,500
SonendoGentlewave G4 Console$141
6 payments
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-10-26 · $31
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-10-25 · $1
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-10-25 · $16
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-10-24 · $9
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-08-23 · $42
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-02-09 · $41

2022: $15

Payments by company in 2022
Dentsply SironaAnkylos$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2022-02-03 · $15

2021: $210

Payments by company in 2021
Dentsply SironaAnkylos$172
6 payments
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2021-11-06 · $49
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2021-08-23 · $21
  • Meals for Atlantis · 2021-04-23 · $19
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2021-04-21 · $21
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2021-04-01 · $40
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2021-02-18 · $21
Straumann USANone$20
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-08-03 · $20
SonendoGentlewave Console$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Gentlewave Console · 2021-04-22 · $19

2020: $172

Payments by company in 2020
SonendoGentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece$111
1 payment
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2020-02-07 · $111
Dentsply SironaAnkylos$61
3 payments
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2020-10-16 · $24
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2020-07-16 · $24
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2020-01-04 · $13

2019: $773

Payments by company in 2019
Tulsa Dental ProductsEndodontic Dentistry$418
1 payment
  • Education for Endodontic Dentistry · 2019-12-31 · $418
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$217
3 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2019-12-18 · $14
  • Education for Calamus · 2019-10-28 · $63
  • Entertainment for Astra Tech Implant System · 2019-10-24 · $140
SonendoGentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece$75
4 payments
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2019-08-20 · $11
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2019-08-06 · $25
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2019-02-07 · $17
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2019-01-15 · $23
Salvin Dental SpecialtiesNone$39
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-01-23 · $39
Dentsply IhAstra Tech Implant System$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2019-03-03 · $25

Professional record

NPI
1003995416
Licence
CA 45015
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223E0200X (1223E0200X)
Mailing address
841 Blossom Hill Rd, Suite 202, San Jose, CA, 95123
NPI first listed
2006-11-04
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.