Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ronald Santiago Garcia, OD

Optometry · Mountain View

NPI 1003968199

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Fyidoctors of California Inc · 21 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Garcia’s office at (650) 967-0140 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Money from drug and device companies

$176 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202522None$176
202323None$407
202211None$12
202111None$50
202022None$114
201923None$160

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
GlaukosPhotrexa Viscous and Photrexa$150
1 payment
  • Meals for Photrexa Viscous and Photrexa · 2025-08-27 · $150
RxSightRxsight Contact Lens$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Rxsight Contact Lens · 2025-01-15 · $26
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
GlaukosMeals · 2025-08-27Photrexa Viscous and Photrexa$150
RxSightMeals · 2025-01-15Rxsight Contact Lens$26
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2023: $407

Payments by company in 2023
Topcon Medical SystemsNone$281
1 payment
  • Entertainment · 2023-09-05 · $281
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$126
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-09-13 · $95
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-06-22 · $31

2022: $12

Payments by company in 2022
Alcon VisionTotal30$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Total30 · 2022-06-09 · $12

2021: $50

Payments by company in 2021
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$50
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-11-12 · $50

2020: $114

Payments by company in 2020
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$95
1 payment
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2020-01-13 · $95
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$19
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-08 · $19

2019: $160

Payments by company in 2019
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$96
2 payments
  • Meals for Clariti Contact Lens · 2019-03-13 · $17
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-02-10 · $80
MacuLogixAdaptdx$64
1 payment
  • Meals for Adaptdx · 2019-09-10 · $64

Professional record

NPI
1003968199
Licence
CA 9673T
Trained
University of California - School of Optometry, 1991
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
1436 4th St, San Rafael, CA, 94901
NPI first listed
2007-01-17
NPI last updated
2013-07-26

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.