Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Joi Mei Soucy, NP

Nurse Practitioner · Stanford

NPI 1003403510

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Joi Mei Soucy’s office at (650) 723-4000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$6,153

Pharmacies billed $6,153 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

42 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $6,153 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20245618NoneNone$6,153
202324469NoneNone$20,664
202233NoneNoneNone$2,912
20214819None0%$475

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 5 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Bumetanide11$710$65
Metoprolol21$296$14
Spironolactone18$147$8
Atorvastatin13$113$9
Furosemide21$110$5

Money from drug and device companies

$25 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$25
202322None$56
202211None$15
202119None$176

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
CVRxBarostim Neo System$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Barostim Neo System · 2025-10-01 · $25
See the published payment
Every published payment
CVRxMeals · 2025-10-01Barostim Neo System$25
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021)

2023: $56

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificNone$34
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-01-25 · $34
ZOLL Services LLC (A/K/A ZOLL LifeCor Corp)Lifevest$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Lifevest · 2023-10-17 · $22

2022: $15

Payments by company in 2022
Boston ScientificGeneral - Embolics$15
1 payment
  • Meals for General - Embolics · 2022-10-06 · $15

2021: $176

Payments by company in 2021
Boston ScientificGeneral Io Ablation$176
9 payments
  • Meals for Truselect · 2021-12-21 · $28
  • Meals for General Embolics · 2021-12-09 · $20
  • Meals for General Embolics · 2021-11-24 · $20
  • Meals for General Io Ablation · 2021-05-26 · $20
  • Meals for General Io Ablation · 2021-05-10 · $20
  • Meals for General Io Ablation · 2021-04-10 · $18
  • Meals for General Catheters · 2021-03-20 · $16
  • Meals for General Catheters · 2021-03-04 · $18
  • Meals for General Embolics · 2021-01-14 · $17

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
76.5 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Professional record

NPI
1003403510
Licence
CA 95015620
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Nurse practitioner (363L00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Palo Alto, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2020-12-30
NPI last updated
2021-07-23
NPI record certified
2021-07-21

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.