Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Arline G Guinto Macaraeg, DMD

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1003198326

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Macaraeg’s office at (408) 258-9943 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G39836 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1979 · Mcgill University Faculty of Medicine. Board flags: Inactive.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$473

Pharmacies billed $473 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 85) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

85 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $473 in drug cost · 56 antibiotic prescriptions to 36 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin34$305$6
Ibuprofen18$113$5

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202485370% (0)0%$473
2023111530% (0)0%$643
202272390% (0)0%$733
202151320% (0)None$253
20204723None0%$239
201948270% (0)0%$585
20185022NoneNone$620
20172916None0%$445
201634210% (0)0%$1,844
201529150% (0)0%$902
201415None0% (0)0%$310

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin73$439$6
Ibuprofen31$151$5

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin38$210$6
Ibuprofen20$87$4

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin29$136$5
Ibuprofen11$45$4

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin29$137$5
Ibuprofen13$58$4

2019: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin29$202$7
Ibuprofen11$59$5

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin28$183$7

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin16$83$5

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin20$137$7

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin16$87$5

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin12$125$10

Money from drug and device companies

$216 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202525None$216
202411None$21
202322None$49
202111None$113
201924None$303

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$192
4 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-12 · $75
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-09 · $23
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-10-02 · $73
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2025-01-17 · $21
Zimvie3diemme Realguide$23
1 payment
  • Meals for 3diemme Realguide · 2025-03-26 · $23
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-12Astra Tech Implant System$75
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-09Astra Tech Implant System$23
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-10-02Astra Tech Implant System$73
ZimvieMeals · 2025-03-263diemme Realguide$23
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-01-17Q-Mix$21
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2021, 2019)

2024: $21

Payments by company in 2024
ZimvieTsx Implants$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2024-06-06 · $21

2023: $49

Payments by company in 2023
ZimvieTsx Implants$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2023-09-28 · $30
Dentsply SironaWaveone Gold Conform Fit$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2023-08-14 · $19

2021: $113

Payments by company in 2021
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$113
1 payment
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-10-13 · $113

2019: $303

Payments by company in 2019
Peter Brasseler HoldingsEndodontic Instrumentation$219
2 payments
  • Education for Endodontic Instrumentation · 2019-09-13 · $149
  • Meals for Endodontic Instrumentation · 2019-09-13 · $70
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$84
2 payments
  • Meals for Ankylos · 2019-10-04 · $13
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2019-09-26 · $71

Professional record

NPI
1003198326
Licence
CA 39836California G39836: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
125 N Jackson Ave, Suite 207, San Jose, CA, 95116
NPI first listed
2011-09-13
NPI last updated
2012-05-29

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.